PRIVACY POLICY

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog and how it is collected?

This blog uses plugins and cookies that can collect certain personal information:

  • comments collect your email address, name and your IP
  • affiliate cookies place a tracking code for 24 hours that enables this blog to earn an affiliate fee if you shop on certain websites after clicking on one of my posts’ links. I can see the items bought but not who bought them. This does not affect the prices of your shopping cart and it does not bring any fees to you.
  • the analytics cookies collect data as country, city, pages viewed on my blog and time readers spend on my blog but they do not associate it with any personal profile. Noone will know that it was you, I can see the data as anonymous.
  • the blog’s newsletter plugin collects data written by you, as name and email, also country and IP.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase through my affiliate lins, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the blog, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails only to the ones that subscribed.

I do not share your personal information nor do I store information collected about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at anytime by modifying your internet browser’s settings.

 

How do we protect your information?

Our blog is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us with affiliate marketing. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements and affiliates.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience .

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Analytics on our website. We have implemented the following: Demographics and Interests Reporting.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 1 business day

 

NEWSLETTER POLICY

Only people that have completed the text fields in the subscription box will be subscribed to my newsletter. My blog will store privately the name, country and email you entered as to subscribe to my newsletter. I also see privately your IP and time of subscription. Any email address or personal information you provide me with via the email subscription box are stored with me and not shared with anyone else. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
emailrosewebsite@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Or you can also unsubscribe anytime from my blog’s newsletter by updating your profile at

 

COMMENT POLICY

As previously said, after commenting, my blog will display publicly the name you entered in the comment box. It will however store privately your email and IP.  Any email address or IP you provide me with via the comment box are stored with me and not shared with anyone else. You can email me anytime at emailrosewebsite@gmail.com and ask to have your comment and its data removed.

Comments are welcomed and encouraged on this site. Please leave comments that are respectful of others, and G-rated. I reserve the right to edit or delete any comments made on this site without notification. Examples of comments that will be edited or deleted are: comments deemed to be spam, comments containing profanity, comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive, or comments that attack a person individually.

 

CONTACT:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at emailrosewebsite@gmail.com